2018 Logo

CELEBRATING 50 YEARS OF OTC

30 April–3 May 2018     ///     Houston, Texas, USA     ///     NRG Park

OTC Committees

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF PETROLEUM GEOLOGISTS

Chairperson: Buford Pollett, University of Tulsa 
Vice Chairperson: Eric Cauquil, Total

Committee Members
Michael Abrams, Imperial College London
Robert Bruce, BHP Billiton
Randall Cooper, Marathon Oil
Kimberly L Faulk, Geoscience Earth & Marine Svc
Gretchen Gillis, Aramco Services Company
William (Bill) Head, RPSEA
Sean Kimiagar, C&C Reservoirs
Claudia Ludwig
Bo McCarthy, Apache Corp.
Daniel R McConnell, Fugro GeoConsulting Inc.
Andrew Nicholson, Anadarko
Jamie Patrick-Maxwell, Bechtel OG&C, Offshore
Sue Pritchett, Ikon Science Ltd
Nina M Rach, E&P Magazine
R. C Shipp, Shell Intl. E&P Co.
Fabián Vera
Stephen Wardlaw, Fugro GeoConsulting Inc.
Ken Israel, Caravel Consulting
Huyen Bui, Shell International E & P Inc.

AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CHEMICAL ENGINEERS

Chairperson: Robert Ziegler, Weatherford
Vice Chairperson: Hoss Shariat, KBR

Committee Members
Orlando Acosta, AIChE-CCPS
John J Buckles, Chevron ETC
Norman Carnahan, Carnahan Corporation
Kristine Chin, AIChE
Joe Cramer, AIChE
Muge Demiroglu, BP Exploration and Production Company
Stephanie Freeman, ExxonMobil Upstream Research Co.
Joseph Gomes, Deepstar
Shawn S Huang, Cameron LNG
Nikhil Joshi, Anadarko
Arnis Judzis, Energy & Geoscience Institute, University of Utah
Kelsey Kettelhut, AIChE
Phaneendra Kondapi, University of Houston
Tekin A. Kunt, Weatherford
Lindsay M Laskowski, Chevron
Nathalie Mangeot-Gehin, Air Liquide O&G Services - Offshore
Charles D. McConnell, Rice University
Jason Maxey, Halliburton
Othon Monteiro, Baker Hughes, a GE company 
George IV Montgomery, 
Louisa Nara, AIChE - CCPS
John Nighswander, Schlumberger
Mahdi Nouri, CH2M
Henrique Paula, ABS Group
Syamal Poddar, Poddar & Associates
Lirio Quintero, Baker Hughes, a GE company 
Carlos Salamanca, SCG
Art J Jr. Schroeder, Energy Valley Inc.
Hariprasad J. Subramani, Chevron ETC
Ian Sutton, Sutton Technical Books
Mohammad Tavakkoli, Rice University
Mika Tienhaara, Sulzer
Frank Zheng, Schlumberger

AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CIVIL ENGINEERS

Chairperson: James S Chitwood, Shell International Ltd.
Vice Chairperson: Sathish Ramamoorthy, Stress Engineering Services, Inc.

Committee Members
Puneet Agarwal, Stress Engineering Services
David Barton, Granherne, Inc
Gene Berek, Exxon Mobil Corporation
Subir Bhattacharjee, ExxonMobil Production Co.
Ian Chu, Kellogg Brown & Root
James E Dailey, NanoRidge Materials, Inc.
Ron de Jong
Matt Ferrell, Energo Engineering
Chris Hadley, Shell Global Solutions US Inc.
Randall Hance, Shell International E&P, Inc.
Patrick J Hudson, Unified Investigations & Sciences, Inc.
Philippe Jeanjean, BP America
Vikrant Joshi, ConocoPhillips
Sai Majhi, ExxonMobil Upstream Research Company
Eduardo Mascorro, WoodGroup Mustang
Thomas Miller, Chevron Corp.
Jason Newlin, Shell Oil Co.
Daniel R Spikula, BP America
John S III Templeton, Sage USA Inc
David J Wisch, Chevron ETC

AMERICAN SOCIETY OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERS

Chairperson: Barbara Thompson, Subsea Engineering Technologies Inc.
Vice Chairperson: Jim Kaculi, Dril-Quip

Committee Members
Jennifer M Bell, Elements Offshore
David Bruton, Crondall Energy
Charles C Burton, Chevron
Y Doreen Chin, Subsea Engineering Technologies LLC
Marco Flores, Chevron
Ian Frazer, Crondall Energy
Meghan E Hull, BP America Inc.
Madeleine Kopp, Stress Engineering
Andrew Lee, TechnipFMC
Egidio Marotta, GE Oil & Gas
Jonathan Miller
Vicki Niesen, GL Noble Denton
Armando Rebello, Stress Engineering
Roy Robinson, Consultant
Marcoux Jean Francois Saint-Marcoux, Retired
Brian Skeels, TechnipFMC
Dr Thurairajah Sriskandarajah, Subsea 7
David H Theiss, OneSubsea
Hieu Tran
Martha Viteri, DNV GL

BRAZILIAN PETROLEUM, GAS AND BIOFUELS INSTITUTE (IBP)

Chairperson: Carlos Mastrangelo, SMB Offshore        
Vice Chairperson: Marcos Morais, Petrobras 

Committee Members

Fernando de Carvalho, Statoil do Brasil
Thiago Carvalho, Shell International E&P
Felipe Matoso, Petrobras
Roberto Fonseca Jr., Petrobras
Eduardo Hippert Jr., Petrobras
Carlos Lemos, Petrobras
Fernando Nagle, Petrobras
Shiniti Ohara, Barra Energia
Guilherme Pinto, SBM do Brasil
Jorge Oscar Pizarro, Petrobras
Jacques Salies, Queiros Galvao E&P
Isabel Waclawek, Shell do Brasil

INSTITUTE OF ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERS–OCEANIC ENGINEERING SOCIETY

Chairperson: Hani Elshahawi, Shell        
Vice Chairperson: Kenneth Foote, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution 

Committee Members
Syed Ali, Schlumberger
Francois Auzerais
Claude Brancart, Blue Sea Corporation 
Jerry Carroll, IEE-OES
C. David Chadwell, Scipps Inst. of Oceanography
Pierre-Alain Delaittre, Toal Technology Specialists
Phil Grossweiler, M&H Energy Services
Daniel Hanes, Ocan-E
Gamal Hassan, ADH International
Davion Hill, DN GL
Hanaey Ibrahim, Peroleum Development Oman
Edward Johnson, Reired AT&T Sr Project Manager
John Lucey, Reired
Oliver Mullins, Schlumberger
Cornelia Noel
V. William Porto, Naural Selection, Inc.
Keith Rappold, Aramco Services Company
Arlette Ruiz, International Biocides and Environmental Affairs
Alice Wang, Sclumberger
Hosam Abu Zeid, Schlumberger
Ahmed Tahoun, MIT Technologies
Peter Wallace, Shell
Mirvais Yousefi, Huwei Technologies

 

MARINE TECHNOLOGY SOCIETY

Chairperson: Lisa Medeiros, Geospace Offshore       
Vice Chairperson: Sandeep Khurana, Granherne

Committee Members
Majid Al-Sharif, Helix Energy Solutions Group Inc
Jayesh Antani, Enbridge Offshore Pipelines LLC
Re-Anna R Bell, Chevron Corp.
John G Bomba, PE-PLLC
Kerry J Campbell, Fugro Marine GeoServices, Inc.
Aimee Coates
Stephen  (Doug) Devoy, Consultant
Izabela K Gruen, Exmar
David Helstrom, McKinsey & Co
Colin Johnston, SeaNation LLC
Phaneendra Kondapi, University of Houston
William Lawton, Consultant
Jim Leavens, Soape & Associates, APC
Jason McClure, Chevron Corp.
Jida Nabulsi, MODEC
Steve Racca, MacDermid Offshore Solutions
Will Rowley, Acteon Group Ltd
Adam Saleh, SOLQUEST Engineering, Inc.
Jason Stanley, Tidewater Inc
Hadi Suroor, Genesis

SOCIETY OF EXPLORATION GEOPHYSICISTS

Chairperson: Alex Martinex, ExxonMobil
Vice Chairperson: Brian Brookshire

Committee Members
Ashwani Dev, Halliburton
Elive Menyoli
Gail Adams, IAGC
John Smythe, Fairfield Nodal
Larry Scott, NCS
Nathan Bangs, University of Texas
Rocco Detomo, Omoted Geophysical Consulting
Satyam Priyadarshy, Halliburton
Will Sager, University of Houston
Lance Cole, SEG

SOCIETY OF MINING, METALLURGY, AND EXPLORATION

Chairperson: Greg Easson, Unviersity of Mississippi
Vice Chairperson: Ziv Lang, California Air Resources Board

Committee Members
Greg Beckstrom, American Engineeering Testing
Michael Cruickshank, MMTC Associates
Julien Denegre, COLAS
Charles Morgan
George Moridis, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Unviersity of California
John Wiltshire, University of Hawaii
Chris Wyatt, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology
Dan McConnell, Fugro
 

SOCIETY OF NAVAL ARCHITECTS AND MARINE ENGINEERS

Chairperson: Roald Lokken, ExxonMobil
Vice Chairperson: Amir Izadparast, SOFEC

Committee Members
Yanbin Bai, Shell International Exploration & Production, Inc.
Shiladitya Basu, Granherne
Tirtharaj Bhaumik, GVA
Donald D Burris, Granherne
Caspar Heyl, Shell
Thalia Kruger, ABS
Ping Lu, Anadarko
Kai-tung Ma, Chevron ETC
Tomasz Matlak, Schlumberger
Hisham Moideen, Houston Offshore Engineering, an Atkins Company
Yuan Rui, Chevron
Xiaochuan Yu, University of New Orleans

SOCIETY OF PETROLEUM ENGINEERS

Chairperson: Greg Carter, Nautilus Offshore Company, Inc.
Vice Chairperson: Gene Narahara, Chevron

Committee Members
Ayad Al-Kandari, Kuwait Oil Company (KOC) 
John E Barnes, Universal Pegasus Intl
Russell I Bayh, Halliburton
Graham Cowperthwaite, Global Energy Group
Julien Denegre, TechnipFMC
Thomas L Gee, Weatherford International Ltd.
Phil Grossweiler, M&H Energy Services
Haslum Herbjørn Haslum, Statoil
Svein B Hellesmark, 7 Seas Oil & Gas Group
Neil P Kavanagh, Woodside Energy Ltd.
Marcus H Krekel, Exmar
Darren McQuillan, ABS
Kahalid Mateen, Total
Robert D Mccavitt, Chevron Corp.
Marcos Guedes G. Morais, Petrobras
Charlez Philippe, Total
Rune.  PhD Ramberg, Statoil
Orlando J Ribeiro, Petrobras America Inc.
Philippe Rondy, Total
Ogier Scott Ogier, Chevron
Thomas R Sifferman, ETTP Consulting
Richard Simpson, Innovative Collaboration and Solutions, Inc.
Han J Tiebout, GustoMSC B.V.
Flora Yiu, Anadarko
Chengwu Yuan, BP
Babatunde Yusuf, Nalcor Energy – Oil and Gas Inc.,
Robert Ziegler, Weatherford International Ltd.

THE MINERALS, METALS, AND MATERIALS SOCIETY

Chairperson: Greg Kusinski, Chevron
Vice Chairperson: Indranil Roy, Schlumberger Meterials Engineering and ETG

Committee Members
Ashley-Anne Bohnert, TMS
Mark Kalman, INNOVANET
Joseph Gomes, OOC - DeepStar
Adrian Connaire, Wook Group Kenny
Partha Ganguly, Baker Hughes, a GE comany
Carlos Moreira, Genesis O&G
Michael Neal, Lone Star Analysis
Jeffrey O'Donnell, TechnipFMC
Greory Peterson, LIFT Technology
Gagan Saini, Halliburton
Thomas Shattuck, Deloitte Services LP
Meng Weihong, Genesis O&G
Jeff Zhang, Clearview Subsea LLC

THE NEXT WAVE

Chairperson: Ernesto Cedeno
Vice Chairperson: Tifany Cramp

Amanda Farr, Vanguard
Tosin Asojo, Dow Chemical Company
Pricila Behos, ADDAX Petroleum Cameroon Company
Alla Bobrysheva
Hilton Butchard, GE
Sireesh Dadi, BP Americas
Elisabeth Deeb, T&M Associates
Mischa Dylewski, Granherne - KBR
Akash Gandhi, GE Oil & Gas
Dhananjay Ghatpande, TechnipFMC
Manoj Jegannathan, TechnipFMC
Margarita Kauser, Emerson Process Management
Sam Linder
Devvrat Rathore, University of Houston

NETWORKING

Chairperson: Amber Sturrock, Chevron
Vice Chairperson: Christi Dowd, Forum Energy Technologies

Angelia Allison, A K Allison Consulting, LLC
Mayra Black, Tally Energy Services
William Borland, Independent Consultant
Anthony Caridi, QTSI - A Qualitec Company
Cheryl Collarini, Collarini
Kim Faulk, Forum Energy Technologies
Regina Johnson, Independent Consultant
Maiella Leano, BP
Bonham Leinweber, TechnipFMC
Cassandra Lopez, Chevron
Sarah Maller, Kiewit
Nii Nunoo, NOV
Richshalla Papillion ABS
Christine Piela, BP
Rishma Tidwell, Chevron
Melanie Woods, CGL Recruiting